For using this site, please activate JavaScript.

SC Freiburg

Squad size: 27

Average age: 26,2

Foreigners: 9  33,3 %

National team players: 8

Stadium: Schwarzwald-Stadion  24.000 Seats

Current transfer record: -10,40 mil. €

SC Freiburg
Bundesliga
League level: GermanyFirst Tier
Table position: 8
In league since: 4 years
Coaching Staff
Name/Position Age Nat. Appointed Contract expires Last club
Christian Streich
Manager
54 Germany Dec 29, 2011 30.06.2021 SC Freiburg U19
Patrick Baier
Assistant Manager
52 Germany Jul 1, 2009 30.06.2021 SC Freiburg U17
Lars Voßler
Assistant Manager
44 Germany Jan 1, 2012 30.06.2021 SC Freiburg U19
Florian Bruns
Assistant Manager
40 Germany Jul 1, 2017 30.06.2021 SV Werder Bremen
Andreas Kronenberg
Goalkeeping Coach
45 Switzerland Jul 1, 2011 30.06.2021 VfB Stuttgart U17
Daniel Wolf
Athletic Coach
39 Germany Jul 1, 2018 30.06.2021 1.FC Union Berlin
Julian Schuster
Coordinator of talent management
35 Germany Jul 1, 2018 30.06.2020 -
Management
Name/Position Age Nat. Appointed Contract expires Last club
Klemens Hartenbach
Sporting Director
55 Germany Jul 1, 2013 30.06.2020 -
Jochen Saier
Sporting CEO
42 Germany Nov 1, 2014 30.06.2021 -
Martin Schweizer
Head of Soccer School
40 Germany Jul 1, 2016 30.06.2020 SC Freiburg II
Board of Directors
Name/Position Age Nat. Appointed Contract expires Last club
Dr. Heinrich Breit
Chairman of the Supervisory Board
71 Germany Nov 1, 2014 30.06.2020 Deutsche Fußball Liga
Oliver Leki
Chief Financial Officer
47 Germany Nov 1, 2014 30.06.2021 Deutsche Fußball Liga
Scouting
Name/Position Age Nat. Appointed Contract expires Last club
Robert Piller
Scout
69 Germany Jan 1, 2010 - -
Carlo Curcio
Scout
47 Italy
Germany
Dec 1, 2014 - Rot-Weiß Erfurt
Karim Guédé
Scout
35 Slovakia
Togo
Jul 7, 2019 - -
Medical department
Name/Position Age Nat. Appointed Contract expires Last club
Uwe Vetter
Physiotherapist
54 Germany Jun 1, 1995 30.06.2020 Cameroon
Torge Schwarz
Physiotherapist
50 Germany Jun 1, 2000 30.06.2020 -
Markus Behrens
Physiotherapist
47 Germany Jan 1, 2002 30.06.2020 -
Other activities
Name/Position Age Nat. Appointed Contract expires Last club
Stefan Spohn
Bus Driver
- Germany Jul 1, 1994 30.06.2020 -