For using this site, please activate JavaScript.

Alfons Groenendijk

Date of birth/Age: May 17, 1964 (56)

Place of birth: Netherlands Leiden

Citizenship: Netherlands Netherlands

Appointed: Jul 19, 2020

Contract until: 30.06.2021

Agent: Wasserman

Avg. term as coach : 1,41 Years

Preferred formation : 4-3-3 Attacking

Alfons Groenendijk
imago images
Al-Wahda FC Abu Dhabi
Al-Wahda FC Assistant Manager
United Arab Emirates UAE Gulf League
Appointed: Jul 19, 2020
Contract until: 30.06.2021

Personal Details

Date of Birth: May 17, 1964
Place of Birth: Leiden  Netherlands
Age: 56
Citizenship: Netherlands  Netherlands
Avg. term as coach: 1,41 Years
Coaching Licence: UEFA Pro Licence
Preferred formation: 4-3-3 Attacking

History

This is an overview of the career of a manager.

wappenClubAppointedIn charge untilPositionMatchesPPM
Al-Wahda FC Abu Dhabi20/21 (Jul 19, 2020) expected 30.06.2021 Assistant Manager-0,00
Assistant Manager of: Vuk Rasovic (1 Game)
ADO Den Haag16/17 (Feb 8, 2017) 19/20 (Dec 2, 2019) Manager1021,25
SBV Excelsior Rotterdam15/16 (Jul 1, 2015) 15/16 (Jun 30, 2016) Manager360,92
FC Universitatea Cluj14/15 (Sep 4, 2014) 14/15 (Mar 2, 2015) Technical Director-0,00
Ajax Amsterdam U2113/14 (Jul 1, 2013) 13/14 (Jun 30, 2014) Manager381,32
Ajax Amsterdam U1912/13 (Oct 22, 2012) 12/13 (Jun 30, 2013) Manager191,00
FC Den Bosch10/11 (Jul 1, 2010) 11/12 (Jun 30, 2012) Manager811,49
Willem II Tilburg08/09 (Feb 17, 2009) 09/10 (Feb 19, 2010) Manager350,83
Willem II Tilburg08/09 (Jul 1, 2008) 08/09 (Feb 17, 2009) Assistant Manager-0,00
Assistant Manager of: Andries Jonker (25 Games)
Ajax Amsterdam06/07 (Jul 1, 2006) 07/08 (Jun 30, 2008) Assistant Manager-0,00
Assistant Manager of: Henk ten Cate (68 Games), Adrie Koster (33 Games)
Ajax Amsterdam U2105/06 (Aug 1, 2005) 05/06 (Jun 30, 2006) Assistant Manager-0,00
Assistant Manager of: John van den Brom (2 Games)
Sparta Rotterdam03/04 (Jul 1, 2003) 04/05 (Jun 30, 2005) Assistant Manager-0,00
Assistant Manager of: Mike Snoei (12 Games)
VV Katwijk01/02 (Jul 1, 2001) 02/03 (Nov 18, 2002) Manager-0,00
Transfer history as a player

This page displays all transfers for the selected player. Alongside the date of the transfer, the clubs involved and the transfer fee, it also displays the market value of the player at the time of the transfer.

Season Date Left Joined MV Fee  
01/02 Jul 1, 2001 FC Utrecht Retired - -
98/99 Jul 1, 1998 Sparta Rotterdam FC Utrecht - ?
94/95 Jul 1, 1994 Manchester City Sparta Rotterdam - ?
93/94 Jul 22, 1993 Ajax Amsterdam Manchester City - 341 thousand €
91/92 Jul 1, 1991 Roda JC Kerkrade Ajax Amsterdam - 680 thousand €
87/88 Jul 1, 1987 FC Den Haag Roda JC Kerkrade - ?
Total transfer fees: 1,02 mil. €